Saturday, May 23, 2020

30 Mothers in 30 Days: Piety

My 5th Great Grandmother, Piety Lambert, appears only in one census record, the 1850.




Name:Phida Lambert
Gender:Female
Age:76
Birth Year:abt 1774
Birthplace:North Carolina
Home in 1850:Furrs, Stanly, North Carolina, USA
Cannot Read, Write:Y
Line Number:2
Dwelling Number:519
Family Number:520
Household Members:
NameAge
John Lambert78
Phida Lambert76



For years, we referred to her as "Phida", due to a census error. Now, after reading the theories of a very observant and consistent researcher, I am in agreement. She was not "Phida", she was Piety, the honored matriarch that a daughter, Piety Caroline Lambert Page and mulitple granddaughters were named for.

In this census, she is next to her beloved husband, labeled "John Lambert Sr Baptist Minister".
All this census tells us is that Piety Lambert was born in North Carolina in 1774 and that she was living in a section of Stanly County called "Furrs".


By looking at the census, she is surrounded by a multitude of her children and grandchildren, Lamberts, Almond grandchildren of her daughter, Rebecca, etc. This was the area of West Stanly that would come to be known as the Community called "Lambert", all beginning with Piety and her husband John, the first Lambert to settle in Stanly County.

Even into my teenaged years there was a place called "Lambert Dance Hall" there, and the building still stands, a tribute to a town that is no more, but an area of land and a collection of houses that carry a name.

There is are three old cemeteries in the area that carry the names, "Lambert Cemetery 1, 2 and 3. In cemetery # 3, is a grave labeled "J L. D 1860" This is thought to be the grave of Rev. John Lambert.
The only other legible grave is "L. McLure Died 1886". This is the grave of Levina Almond McLure, a granddaughter of John and Piety via their daughter, Rebecca Lambert who married Pleasant Almond. Levina Almond then married James Boley McLure.



Name:John Sambart
[John Lambart] 
Home in 1800 (City, County, State):Johnston, North Carolina
Free White Persons - Males - Under 10:1 William 
Free White Persons - Males - 16 thru 25:1 John Sr. 
Free White Persons - Females - Under 10:1 Rebecca 
Free White Persons - Females - 16 thru 25:1 Piety
Number of Household Members Under 16:2
Number of Household Members:4


John Lambert, we believe, was born in either Franklin or Johnston Counties in North Carolina. He first shows up in Johnston County in 1800, and probably married Piety there about 1790-1794.  Research is ongoing. Piety's maiden name is unknown, but John began his ministry there.

Johnston County North Carolina Ancestral Trackers




John Lamberts origins before 1800 is as foggy as those of Piety's. Three things can be determied; he was poor, he began his ministry there, and he was involved with a miniter named Whitley there. A number of Whitleys also  came to Stanly County. Being that Whitleys were the only family in Johnston County that I could find Rev. John Lambert with a connection to, it is my belief he married into the family. Huneycutts were also heavily found in Johnston County as well as Stanly County. So Piety was likely a Huneycutt if not a Whitley.

All of Rev. John and Piety's children came to Stanly County except for their oldest son, William. In talking to his descendants, whom DNA connects us to, William married first to an Angelican, and that fact may have caused the division between William, his parents and siblings. Williams sons were better educated than their Stanly County cousins, perhaps because William tended to stay around populous and more civilized areas while the rest of them were "in the country".


Stanly County, North Carolina, 1911, Map, Rand McNally, Albemarle ...



Y-DNA testing of a growing number of Rev.John and Piety's straight male-line descendants have proven that Rev. John was not a Lambert by male descent, but a Pace, a descendant of Richard Pace and Isabella Smyth Pace of Jamestown, Virginia. There are several Lamberts and Lambeths who end up matching the Pace descendants and all are descendants of Rev. John and Piety. It appears that Rev. John was a descendant of a particular Pace named William who married a Ruth Lambert. The couple were married in 1771. John was born in 1772. How he ended up a Lambert instead of a Pace is unknown, we may never know, but I do know there is not room for another generation in there. He was the son of William Pace. This does not mean he was the son of Ruth Lambert, only her husband.

As for Piety, most remains yet unknown. What I do know is for all the people trying to merge her into Mary Bray, daughter of Henry Bray of Chatham, you are wrong. Mary was Mary and Piety is Piety. Mary did marry John Lambert of Chatham, but he is not our John. The Chatham Lamberts were wealthy land owners. Our John Lambert was an intenerant minister for much of his career and was not wealth and never acquired more than 60 acres of land, that I can determine. The children of the Chatham Lamberts migrated to Randolph County, ours to Stanly. Two people can not be in two places at one time, and they were not  Mary is never seen as anything but Mary. She is not ours.




Job's Children: Early Land Records of the Stanly County Lamberts



I don't know much about Piety, but what I do know is that she was not a daughter of Henry Bray of Chatham.

Piety was the mother of a large family, a dynasty, really, and dna is changing some of my earlier research.  The sons are pretty set, and I started a separate tree just to evaluate and look at my Lambert roots and theri descendants more closely. However, I need to clean up my standard family tree, because in my research and in family folders started by others, I had seen the name of a Susan Lambert Misenheimer thought to be a daughter of Rev. John Lambert. I couldn't find any record of her connection, or even existence, on paper however, except those of her descendants. She is not mentined in any deeds, etc. with a Lambert connection. DNA, however, says otherwise. Descendants of Susan have her hooked her up to our train and they match. So Susan may be an otherwise unknown (to me) daughter.

Known children of Rev. John Lambert and Piety were:

1795 Rebecca (married Pleasant Almond)
1797 William (remained in Johnston/Cumberland Counties. His son Thomas moved here later)
1802  George W. (moved to Iredell. Some took name Lambeth)
1802  John Jr. (My Line)
1806  Frederick (mentioned here, but moved to Mississippi)
1808  Nathan
1814  Piety Caroline (married Calvin Page)
1820 Jonathan (possible grandson instead of son. Appears to be a son.

Grandma Piety, if you are listening, I need some help here. Help us to make you whole, and figure out who you were. Happy Mother's Day.


https://www.thesnaponline.com/2018/09/20/siblings-from-across-the-pond-find-each-other-after-55-years/





30 Mothers in 30 days: Tabitha

Tabitha Ann Marks was my 3rd Great Grandmother, a little more recent that the last few I've endeavored to feature. However, that does not mean she lived recently. Her entire lifespan was within the 19th century.

Tabby was born on January 12, 1805 in Chartham County, North Carolina to James Marks and Catherine "Caty" Gunter.  The Marks family research is ongoing, but we know that Tabitha was the granddaughter of Isham Gunter of Chatham County, due to the mention of her mother in his will.

John and James Marks, presumed brothers, married Mary and Catherine Gunter, daughters of Isham Gunter. James is shown in the 1820 census of Chatham County, so sometime soon after that, the family migrated down to settle in what was then Montgomery County, along the Yadkin/PeeDee River.

James settled upon a hill between Morrow Mountain and Stony Mountain, from what we can ascertain, and died before 1830, as his wife is shown there as the head of household, presumably a widow. His brother John was in Stanly/Montgomery Counties until at least 1838, when he signed a petition to separate the county of Montgomery into two, with the river as a dividing line. His wife, Mary, for unknown reasons, appears to have remained in Chatham County.




Name:Caty Mairs
[Caty Morris] 
[Katy Marks] 
[Cty Marks] 
Home in 1830 (City, County, State):Montgomery, North Carolina
Free White Persons - Males - 5 thru 9:1 Thomas
Free White Persons - Males - 10 thru 14:1 Benjamin
Free White Persons - Males - 20 thru 29:1 Elias
Free White Persons - Females - 15 thru 19:1  Nancy
Free White Persons - Females - 50 thru 59:1 Caty
Free White Persons - Under 20:3
Free White Persons - 20 thru 49:1
Total Free White Persons:5
Total - All Persons (Free White, Slaves, Free Colored):5




John had one son to remain in this area, William "Buck" Marks. James and Caty (Katie), had 5 known children:

1805-1891 Tabitha - married Rev. William Solomon
1808-1889 Elias - married Judith Allen
1810-1847 Benjamin F. - married Avey (or Evie) McGregor
1818-1865 Thomas - married Nancy A. Carter
1822-1913 Nancy -married Marcus Princeton Carter



Name:Will Solomon
Home in 1830 (City, County, State):Montgomery, North Carolina
Free White Persons - Males - 30 thru 39:1 Will
Free White Persons - Females - Under 5:2 Martha Ann & Jane Caroline
Free White Persons - Females - 20 thru 29:1 Tabby
Free White Persons - Under 20:2
Free White Persons - 20 thru 49:2
Total Free White Persons:4
Total - All Persons (Free White, Slaves, Free Colored):4


Tabitha is not listed with her mother in 1830, because she is already married and mother to two little girls. Tabitha married in about 1823 to Rev. William Solomon, son of Rev. Bennett Solomon and Ava McGregor Solomon.



Daniel Freeman was a local merchant. When Montgomery was one county, his store was located in the County Seat of Lawrenceville in East PeeDee. When the counties were divided in 1841, he relocated to the new County Seat of  Albemarle in West Pee Dee, now called Stanly County. He kept ledgers. The above page is from one of those ledgers showing William Solomon making a purchase for E. Marks. E. Marks was probably the oldest of Tabitha's 3 younger brothers, Elias Marks.


Roads through Chatham into Moore, and to Montgomery there after, circa late 1700's.




By the 1840's, it appears that only the younger generation of Marks remained. 

Tabitha's brother, Benjamin Franklin Marks, migrated to Tennesee with some of the Huckabees and McGregors. He had married into the family of Tabitha's mother-in-law. Her other 3 siblings remained in Stanly County. 




Name:Wm Soloman
[William Solomon] 
[Wm Solomon] 
Home in 1840 (City, County, State):West Pee Dee River, Montgomery, North Carolina
Free White Persons - Males - Under 5:1 Henry Thomas
Free White Persons - Males - 5 thru 9:1 William Sidney
Free White Persons - Males - 30 thru 39:1 William Sr.
Free White Persons - Females - Under 5:1 Mary Catherine
Free White Persons - Females - 10 thru 14:1 Jane Caroline
Free White Persons - Females - 15 thru 19:1 Martha Ann
Free White Persons - Females - 30 thru 39:1 Tabitha
Persons Employed in Agriculture:1
Free White Persons - Under 20:5
Free White Persons - 20 thru 49:2
Total Free White Persons:7
Total All Persons - Free White, Free Colored, Slaves:7

By 1840, William and Tabitha are in their 30's  and their family has increased to 5 children. 



From the Lawrenceville Freeman Ledge, Catherine Marks, mother of Tabitha and William Solomon, making a purchase at the same time in 1832. He probably accompanied her across the river.




William Solomon making a purchase for "B." Marks of a Hoe. Probably Ben Marks, his brother-in-law.


Name:William Solomon
Gender:Male
Age:48
Birth Year:abt 1802
Birthplace:North Carolina
Home in 1850:Freemans, Stanly, North Carolina, USA
Line Number:26
Dwelling Number:121
Family Number:122
Household Members:
NameAge
William Solomon48
Tabitha Solomon44
Jane C Solomon21
William S Solomon14
Thomas Solomon13
Mary Solomon10
Margaret Solomon6
Eliza Solomon2



1850 is the first year the children and women are mentioned by name. Oldest daughter Martha has married Franklin Allen Laton. Two new little girls have joined the family, Margaret W and Eliza R.


Name:William Solomon
Age:55
Birth Year:abt 1805
Gender:Male
Home in 1860:Stanly, North Carolina
Post Office:Albemarle
Dwelling Number:225
Family Number:225
Occupation:Farmer
Real Estate Value:250
Personal Estate Value:900
Household Members:
NameAge
William Solomon55
Tabitha Solomon50
Catherine Solomon30
Thomas Solomon22
Margaret Solomon17
Eliza Solomon10
George Solomon8



By 1860, the Solomans are in their 50's. Tabitha has had her last child at age 42, a son George W. Solomon.

The Civil War stuck and changed the lives of  everyone in the lovely Pee Dee Valley. William Sidney Solomon, Sr., a minister and long in the tooth was not in the way or mind to join the battle. There were "issues" with him. At his age, he was assigned first to the Home Guard and then later, especially because of his spiritual leadership, he was assigned as a Prison Guard in Salisbury.


Name:William S. Solomon
Side:Confederate
Regiment State/Origin:North Carolina
Regiment:Howard's Company, North Carolina Prison Guards
Rank In:Private
Rank Out:Private

Tabitha would have been home with her younger children.



Screenshot_20200510-054233
From the History of Badin Baptist (Ebenezer) Church



By 1870, the Solomons are in their 60's and only youngest daughter, Eliza is home and remains single.


Name:William Solomon
Age in 1870:68
Birth Year:abt 1802
Birthplace:North Carolina
Dwelling Number:103
Home in 1870:Albemarle, Stanly, North Carolina
Race:White
Gender:Male
Post Office:Albemarle
Occupation:Farmer
Male Citizen over 21:Y
Personal Estate Value:100
Inferred Spouse:Tobitha Solomon
Inferred Children:Eliza Solomon
Household Members:
NameAge
William Solomon68
Tobitha Solomon63
Eliza Solomon 





She won't remain so long, as she marries John Simpson, son of Isaac and Lucy Simpson on July 23, 1871.

Rev. William Solomon performed several marriages and other services until his dying day, which was not long to come after the 1870 census. His graveyard is just off of Stony Gap Road, in a pasture. What a sad way for this devout ancestor to be honored. It was not they way it was intended when he was buried.

On the above map, right above the ending of the word "Albemarle" is an intersection. In the Southeastern corner of the map, it says Will Lowder. Across the road, if says William Palmer farm. Up the road was the Old Ingram mine. This map is many decades after the passing of Rev. Soloman, it also crams a great deal of space together, so the distance is much more than it appears in this map. That intersection is the intersection of Highway 24/27, Valley Drive and Stony Gap road. That intersecton indicates the area where the Solomon family had settled. At one time 24/27 was known as the Swift Island Road or Swift Island Ferry Road. While Rev. Solomon is buried on the Stony Gap side of the intersection, the main Soloman Family Cemetery was on the Valley Drive side of the cemetery. His grandfather's cemetery, that of Rev William McGregor, is located within Morrow Mountain State Park. It is thought that is where his father, Rev. Bennett Solomon, is also buried. At the same time, the grave of James Marks, the father of Tabitha Marks, is said to be up Vallley Drive and turn toward the river onto Clodfelter Road, seen on the map as the Grovestone Estate.


Screenshot_20200510-053623
William Solomon a founding member of Ebenezer Baptist


The tombstone of William Solomon, now broken and splinted by time and cow hooves, was puzzled back together and the inscription read:

'Rev. William Solomon was born Jan. the 10 1801 Lived a Consistent Member of the Baptist Church for about 50 years Died January the 1 1874."  It was adorned with ivy carvings and the artwork of an unknown artist, typical of others in this area, I've heard called "Laton Stones". Perhaps the artist was a Laton.




 Tabitha Solomon



Tabitha, now a widow, would follow her 2 younger children, Eliza R. Solomon Simpson and George W. Solomon, who married Martha Ussery, to Richmond County, North Carolina. Several other young Stanly County families would relocate to this area. Richmond was at the precipice of the industrial revolution. She is buried in the old Scottish cemetery there, along with her children, Eliza and George, their spouses, and some of her grandchildren.

Her stones says, "Tabitha  Wife of Rev W Solomon  Born Jan 12 1805, Died May 28 1891.
She died as she lived a Christian."

Happy Mother's Day Grandma Tabby.